Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epitrix cucumeris - Potato Flea Beetle

Epitrix cucumeris - male Beetle IMG_1979 - Epitrix cucumeris Flea beetle - Epitrix cucumeris Flea beetle - Epitrix cucumeris Unknown Beetle - Epitrix cucumeris Potato Flea Beetle - Epitrix cucumeris Epitrix       - Epitrix cucumeris Epitrix - Epitrix cucumeris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Crepidodera Genus Group)
Genus Epitrix
Species cucumeris (Potato Flea Beetle)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epitrix cucumeris (Harris, 1851)

Synonyms:
Haltica cucumeris Harris, 1851
Haltica seminulum LeConte, 1861
Range
Widespread across North America except west coast & Pacific Northwest. Adventive in Azores. (1)

State/Province Records: (1)
CAN: MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK
USA: AL, AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY

Previous records from AB, BC/CA, ID, NM, OR, UT, WA as well as Mexico, Central America, South America, and West Indies are considered suspect by (1).
Food
Main host plants are Solanaceae. The species has been reported from Atropa belladonna, Capsicum annuum, Datura stramonium, Lycopersicon esculentum, Nicotiana tabacum, Petunia x hybrida, Petunia nyctaginiflora, Physalis alkekengi (Japanese lantern), Physalis angulata, Physalis peruviana, Physalis pubescens, Physalis virginiana, Solanum americanum, Solanum burbankii (wonderberry), Solanum carolinense, Solanum dulcamara, Solanum melongena, Solanum pseudocapsicum, Solanum purpureum, Solanum rostratum, Solanum torvum, and Solanum tuberosum (potato). (2)

Many other host associations can be found in the literature, but many are questionable. See (2) for a more detailed treatment.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.
3.European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (EPPO)