Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Biblis hyperia - Red Rim - Hodges#4539

Red Rim - Biblis hyperia Red Rim - Biblis hyperia Red Rim - Biblis hyperia Red Rim - Biblis hyperia - Biblis hyperia Red Rim - Biblis hyperia Red Rim - Biblis hyperia Red Rim - Biblis hyperia Red Rim - Biblis hyperia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Biblidinae (Tropical Brushfoots)
Tribe Biblidini
Genus Biblis
Species hyperia (Red Rim - Hodges#4539)
Hodges Number
4539
Other Common Names
Crimson-banded Black (1)
Explanation of Names
Biblis hyperia (Cramer, 1779)
Identification
Adults are unmistakeable. Larvae are grayish brown with green warts and spines.
Range
c. TX (as a stray) to Costa Rica / W. Indies - MAP (MPG, BOA)
Season
Aug-Feb (MPG)
Food
Adults do not come to flowers, but are attracted to rotting and overripe fruit.
Caterpillars eat the foliage of Noseburn or Pine Nettle (Tragia volubilis, Euphorbiaceae)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Butterflies
Robert Michael Pyle. 1981. Knopf.