Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pelochrista robinsonana - Robinson's Pelochrista Moth - Hodges#3009

Eucosma robinsonana - Pelochrista robinsonana Robinson's Pelochrista Moth - Hodges#3009 - Pelochrista robinsonana Robinson's Pelochrista Moth - Hodges#3009 - Pelochrista robinsonana Robinson's Pelochrista - Pelochrista robinsonana unknown moth - Pelochrista robinsonana Robinson's Pelochrista - Pelochrista robinsonana Pelochrista robinsonana? - Pelochrista robinsonana Robinsons Eucosma - Pelochrista robinsonana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Pelochrista
No Taxon (robinsonana group)
Species robinsonana (Robinson's Pelochrista Moth - Hodges#3009)
Hodges Number
3009
Other Common Names
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pelochrista robinsonana (Grote, 1872) (1)
Conchylis robinsonana Grote, 1872
Eucosma robinsonana (Grote, 1872)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet "after my friend and brother entomologist, the late Coleman T. Robinson, whose sudden death has caused so great sorrow in many circles, besides the one in which I knew him best."
Size
Wingspan 14 mm (Grote, 1872).
Range
Eastern half of the United States. (2)
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1872. Descriptions of Lepidoptera from Alabama. The Canadian entomologist. 4(6): 101.