Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ethmia discostrigella - Hodges#0980

φ - Ethmia discostrigella Ethmia discostrigella ID needed - Ethmia discostrigella Ethmia discostrigella Ethmia discostrigella? - Ethmia discostrigella Pike Ethmia 2 - Ethmia discostrigella - male Pike Ethmia - Ethmia discostrigella - male Pike Ethmia - Ethmia discostrigella - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Depressariidae
Subfamily Ethmiinae
Genus Ethmia
Species discostrigella (Ethmia discostrigella - Hodges#0980)
Hodges Number
0980
Other Common Names
Mountain-mahogany Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ethmia discostrigella (Chambers, 1877)
Anesychia discostrigella Chambers, 1877
Size
Powell & Opler (2009) reported the forewing length 10-14 mm. (1)
Range
Western Texas to California, northern Utah, Wyoming, and northern Oregon. (1)
Food
Mountain mahogany. (1)
Remarks
Powell & Opler (2009) reported this species to be the most common of the genus in North America with the adults often swarming around lights. (1)
Print References
(2)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 69; plate 5, fig. 24-25. (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.A systematic monograph of New World ethmiid moths (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea).
Jerry A. Powell. 1973. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 120: 1-312.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group