Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chytonix sensilis - Hodges#9557

Chytonix sensilis Chytonix sensilis - Hodges#9557 - Chytonix sensilis Chytonix sensilis - Hodges#9557 - Chytonix sensilis unknown - Chytonix sensilis unknown - Chytonix sensilis Unidentified Moth - Chytonix sensilis Chytonix sensilis unknown moth - Chytonix sensilis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
No Taxon (Incertae sedis)
Genus Chytonix
Species sensilis (Chytonix sensilis - Hodges#9557)
Hodges Number
9557
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chytonix sensilis Grote, 1881
Synonym: Chytonix ruperti Franclemont, 1941 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence # 932249.51
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed three species of the genus Chytonix in America north of Mexico. (2)
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2011) listed two species after including Chytonix ruperti Franclemont, 1941 as a synonym of Chytonix sensilis. (1)
Size
Grote (1881) listed a wingspan of 31 mm.
Moth Photographers Group shows several photos of 26 mm. (3)
Identification
Very similar to Chytonix palliatricula. See here for an explanation of the differences.
Range
Heppner (2003) included Quebec to Florida, Michigan to Texas. (4), (5), (6), (7)
Season
The adults tend to fly in the late summer, being most common in August in the Northeast.
Heppner (2003) reports April, August, October to November in Florida. (6)
Remarks
Chytonix sensilis is reported by several states to be declining in population and a species of concern.
See Also
Chytonix palliatricula. See here for an explanation of the differences.
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1881. New species of Dicopis, Chytonix and Spragueia. Papilio, 1: 49.
Lafontaine J.D. & B.C. Schmidt, 2011. Additions and corrections to the checklist of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico. ZooKeys 149: 148, 155.(1)