Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anthrax irroratus

Friendly Bee Fly - Anthrax irroratus Shoe fly - Anthrax irroratus - female Bombyliidae, I think. Maybe Anthrax species? - Anthrax irroratus Bee Fly Anthrax irroratus - Anthrax irroratus Anthrax irroratus smaller Bee Fly - Anthrax irroratus Dipteran - Anthrax irroratus Xenox -? - Anthrax irroratus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Bombyliidae (Bee Flies)
Subfamily Anthracinae
Tribe Anthracini
Genus Anthrax
Species irroratus (Anthrax irroratus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synonyms: Say 1823
The name is often confused with Anthrax irrorata (not irroratus) by Macquart, 1840, which is now Anthrax oepidus from southern U.S. and has many synonyms.
Explanation of Names
Anthrax irroratus Say 1823
irroratus = 'speckled, sprinkled'
Size
4 to 9 mm long.
Identification
Head: Brown. Eyes large, sometimes with white along inner eye margins.
Antenna: Brown, very short, palpi-like placed low on face.
Thorax: Black, often bald with fringe of long brown hair surrounding thorax. Some whitish scales around segment 2 (scutellum).
Wings: Mostly dark brown, with tiny white squares along outer (costal) edge. Inner wing margin area has clear areas speckled with black; usually a larger area of clear about mid wing extending from inner to almost the outer margin.
Legs: Brown, long and thin. Some long hairs on shins.
Abdomen: Black, hairy, with fringe of longer black hairs mixed with a few white along each side of abdomen. Some white scales also throughout the abdomen.
Range
transcontinental, NS-AK to Honduras; Puerto Rico(1)
Habitat
Forests
Season
May to August.
Food
Adults do not eat. Larvae feed on many wasp and bee larvae.
Life Cycle
pupa illustrated in(2), fig. 458.3
"A parasite of a variety of hymenopterous insects nesting in logs, banks, and open, flat areas. Females often are observed ovipositing in openings of tunnels in stumps and logs and are sometimes attracted to the collector, flipping eggs at dark spots on clothing."
Remarks
Types:
Holotype as Anthrax irroratus by Say, 1823. Type Locality: Near Rocky Mountains. Type lost. Possibly a lectotype in the Academy of Natural Sciences, Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
See Also
Anthrax irroratus has the most heavily dark marked wings in Ontario.
Print References
Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1823-24, Vol. 3 by Say, pg. 46.
The Pan-Pacific Entomologist, 1966 & 1968, Vol. 42 & 44 by Parker & Bohart.
Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 1967, Vol. 69 #1 by Krombein, pg. 92.
Trap-nesting Wasps, 1967 by Krombein, pp. 161-165.
Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, 1970 #43 by Marston, pp. 10-13.