Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xylomoia chagnoni - Chang Borer Moth - Hodges#9433

Xylomoia chagnoni A Noctuid Moth - Xylomoia chagnoni Oxymoia? - Xylomoia chagnoni  Chang Borer Moth - Xylomoia chagnoni Chang Borer Moth (Xylomoia chagnoni)  - Xylomoia chagnoni Noctuidae: Xylomoia chagnoni - Xylomoia chagnoni Xylomoia chagnoni Xylomoia chagnoni
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Xylomoia
Species chagnoni (Chang Borer Moth - Hodges#9433)
Hodges Number
9433
Other Common Names
Reed Canary Grass Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Xylomoia chagnoni Barnes & McDunnough, 1917 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence #932416
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet in honor of insect collector Gustave Chagnon (1871-1966).
Size
Wingspan average 29-30 mm.
Identification
Barnes & McDunnough (1917) original description is available online in the print references below. (1)
Range
Northeastern U.S, southeastern Canada west to Quebec and Wyoming.
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Adults are most common from May to September.
Food
Uncertain but thought to be various grass species.
Print References
Barnes, W. & J. McDunnough 1917. A new Canadian Noctuid. The Canadian Entomologist. 320.