Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlorostrymon simaethis - Silver-Banded Hairstreak - Hodges#4273

Sliver-Banded Hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis Silver-banded Hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis Ovipositing Silver-Banded Hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis - female Ovipositing Silver-Banded Hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis - female Silver-banded Hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis Silver-banded Hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis Silver-banded Hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis Silver-Banded Hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Eumaeini
Genus Chlorostrymon
Species simaethis (Silver-Banded Hairstreak - Hodges#4273)
Hodges Number
4273
Other Common Names
Banda de Plata
Explanation of Names
Chlorostrymon simaethis (Drury, 1773)
Size
Small hairstreak, the size of an average blue.
Identification
Underwing is green (ranging from bright lime-green to dull greenish-brown) with straight white postmedian band. Wide maroon/brown trailing edge of HW. Dorsal, male is dark purple, female gray.
Range
CA-TX, FL / W. Indies / Mex. to Argentina - Map (MPG, BOA)
Habitat
Thorn scrub, and dry woodland, usually found around balloon-vine.
Season
March to June and September to October.
Food
Caterpillars feed on immature seeds of Balloon-vines (Cardiospermum spp.). Adults feed on nectar of balloon vines and also Lantana spp. and various other plants with tiny flowers.
Life Cycle
The caterpillars, which hide within the Cardiospermum seed pods, reportedly secrete honeydew which attracts ants; the ants in tern defend the caterpillars from predators.
See Also
Amethyst Hairstreak
- Range: s. FL to W. Indies
Print References
(1) (2)