Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Curculio - Nut and Acorn Weevils

Bearded Weevil with Mites - Curculio weevil - Curculio Curculio sulcatulus 830W18 - Curculio Nut and Acorn Weevil - Curculio Weevil - Curculio Curculio weevil - Curculio
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Curculionini
Genus Curculio (Nut and Acorn Weevils)
Other Common Names
The word 'curculio' is used in common names of a number of weevils belonging to other taxa, sometimes other families
Explanation of Names
Curculio Linnaeus 1758
Numbers
~30 spp. in our area, >350 total(1)(2) [C. rubidus recently found in MI(3)]
Size
body 4.2–13.0 mm(3)
Identification
Long slender beak; body robust. In some species, female snout may be longer than the body (never in males).
Key to our species in(4)
Food
Associated with various Fagaceae, Juglandaceae, and Betulaceae(1)
Life Cycle
Female uses her long snout for boring into nuts/acorns, and deposits eggs there. Larvae feed inside the acorn/nut and emerge to pupate in the soil.
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.A catalog of Coleoptera of America North of Mexico. Curculionidae: Curculioninae
Gibson L.P. 1985. USDA Agriculture handbook no. 529-143b. x + 13 pp.
3.Curculio rubidus Gyllenhal, 1836 (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Curculioninae), a European weevil new to North America
Anderson R.S., Keller O., Prena J. 2013. Col. Bull. 67: 368-369.
4.Monograph of the genus Curculio in the New World (Coleoptera: Curculionidae). Part I. United States and Canada
Gibson, L.P. 1969. Miscellaneous Publications of the Entomological Society of America 6(5): 239-285.