Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cylas formicarius - Sweet Potato Weevil

Cylas formicarius (Fabricius) - Cylas formicarius Cylas formicarius (Fabricius) - Cylas formicarius Cylas formicarius (Fabricius) - Cylas formicarius Cylas formicarius (Fabricius) - Cylas formicarius Cylas formicarius Please help to identify.  Thanks! - Cylas formicarius Insect - Cylas formicarius Weevil - Cylas formicarius
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Brentidae (Primitive Weevils)
Subfamily Brentinae
Tribe Cyladini (Sweet Potato Weevil)
Genus Cylas
Species formicarius (Sweet Potato Weevil)
Other Common Names
Sweet potato borer (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Brentus formicarius Fabricius 1798
Syn: C. elegantulus (Summers)
Numbers
1 Nearctic sp.
Size
5-6 mm
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2012
Range
NM-FL / W. Indies / C. to S. Amer / Hawaii / Introduced from Old World (1)
Season
Jun-Sept in TX (BG data)
Food
sweet potato pest, also on bayhops - Ipomoea pes-caprae (Convolvulaceae) (1)
Life Cycle
Larvae bore in sweet potatoes. Tiny white eggs are laid in punctures made in vines near ground, or even in stored potatoes. Larvae burrow in and feed for 2-3 weeks, then pupate in a burrow (2).
Remarks
First noted in the United States in Louisiana in 1875.
Considered invasive in this country. (Capinera, John L. North American Vegetable Pests. The Pattern of Invasion. American Entomologist. Spring 2002)
Print References
Dillon, pp. 751-752, plate 76 (3)
Papp, pp. 261-262, fig. 867 (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
2.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
3.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.