Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Autographa flagellum - Hodges#8916

8916- Autographa Flagellum - Autographa flagellum Autographa flagellum Autographa flagellum Autographa flagellum Autographa flagellum Autographa flagellum silver whip moth - Autographa flagellum   Silver  Whip Moth  [   Autographa  flagellum ] - Autographa flagellum
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Plusiinae (Looper Moths)
Tribe Plusiini
Subtribe Plusiina
Genus Autographa
Species flagellum (Autographa flagellum - Hodges#8916)
Hodges Number
8916
Other Common Names
Silver Whip [Randy Miller]
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Autographa flagellum (Walker, [1858])
Plusia flagellum Walker, [1858]
Phytometra flagellum
Plusia monodon Grote, 1875
Phylogenetic sequence # 931208 (1)
Size
Wingspan 35-40 mm.
Identification
Range
Across southern Canada south in the east to Maine and Wisconsin. Disjunct populations in Colorado and Pennsylvania.
Season
The main flight period is June through August. (2)
Food
Tietz (1972) reported the larvae feed on Helianthus (sunflower) and Liatris species.
Print References
Eichlin, T.D. & H.B. Cunningham, 1978. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology. USDA Tech. Bulletin 1567: 1-122. (3)
Lafontaine, J.D. & R.W. Poole, 1991. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 25.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 93; pl. 2, figs. 38-39.(4)
Walker, F., 1857. Noctuidae. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum, 909.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera:Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology
Thomas D. Eichlin, Hugh B. Cunningham. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567: 1-121.
4.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 25.1. Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (part), Plusiinae
J. Donald Lafontaine, Robert W. Poole. 1991. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
5.Pacific Northwest Moths
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
7.University of Alberta Entomology Collection