Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agrilus politus

Wood-boring Beetle - Agrilus politus Buprestid - Agrilus politus - female Buprestid - Agrilus politus - female Buprestid  - Agrilus politus Agrilus politus (Say) - Agrilus politus Buprestid  - Agrilus politus Agrilus politus (Say) - Agrilus politus Which one? - Agrilus politus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Agrilinae
Tribe Agrilini
Genus Agrilus
Species politus (Agrilus politus)
Other Common Names
Willow Gall Limb Borer, Common Willow Agrilus, (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agrilus politus (Say)
Orig. Comb: Buprestis politus Say 1825
Numbers
5.0-8.5 mm (1)
Range
widely dist. (CA-GA-NS-AK) / Mex. (1)(2)
Season
mostly: May-Aug (BG data)
Food
larvae host on willows - Salix spp. and maples - Acer spp. (1)(2)
Remarks
Type Locality: "Bank of Mississippi River"
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
2.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.