Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cacama moorei - Moore's Cactus Dodger

Pima Canyon Cicada - Cacama moorei Cacama valvata? - Cacama moorei male cicada - Cacama moorei - male Cicada ID? - Cacama moorei Cicada ID? - Cacama moorei Cacama valvata? - Cacama moorei Moore's Cactus Dodger - Cacama moorei - female Moore's Cactus Dodger - Cacama moorei - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Cacama (Cactus Dodgers)
Species moorei (Moore's Cactus Dodger)
Other Common Names
"Moore's Cactus Dodger" (proposed)
Explanation of Names
Cacama moorei sp. n. Sanborn & M. Heath
(Fig. 3)
Cacama dissimilis Davis 1919: 70, 71, 76, 79, Plate XIV fig. 2 (misidentified).
Cacama dissimilis Beamer and Beamer 1930: 297–298 (misidentified).
Cacama n. sp. 2 Sanborn and Phillips 1995: 481.
Etymology. The species is named in honor of Thomas E. Moore for his long commitment to the study of North
American cicadas.
Type series. Holotype male UNITED STATES: “ARIZONA Pima County / Catalina Mtns. Mt. Lemmon /
Babat Duag Vista Pt. / 24 June 1998 / A. Sanborn, coll. 1” (FSCA).
Identification
Male opercula primarily orange, reaching to sternite IV, ventral surface orange, rostrum reaching to middle of posterior coxae,
found in the Sonoran Desert (Fig. 3). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . C. moorei Sanborn and Heath sp. n.

Note - the venter in both genders is heavily pruinose, but the sternites, males' opercula and ventral exoskeleton are typically orange in color as described above.

The call is a metallic chatter.
Video courtesy of EB! Thanks for such a great video and recording!
Range
USA, Arizona: found across the state of Arizona running in a wide band from the Mexican border north across the state to nr. the Nevada & Utah borders (Map in Sanborn's paper)
MEXICO: n. Mexico ("Sonoran Desert")

Type series. Holotype male UNITED STATES: “ARIZONA Pima County / Catalina Mtns. Mt. Lemmon /
Babat Duag Vista Pt. / 24 June 1998 / A. Sanborn, coll. 1” (FSCA).
Habitat
Scrub & desert
Food
Cacti (opuntia?)
See Also
Several species
sw. USA - Mexico (Central America)

sw. USA (California) & MEXICO
Cacama furcata Davis - (Not known from USA)

sw. USA (ARIZONA) & MEXICO
sw. USA (several states) & MEXICO

USA, se. TEXAS & Adj. ne. MEXICO

USA, Central TEXAS ("hill country")

CENTRAL AMERICA / MEXICO (not known from the USA)
Print References
Accepted by J.P. Duffels: 22 Apr. 2011; published: 30 May 2011
ZOOTAXA
ISSN 1175-5326 (print edition)
Copyright © 2011 · Magnolia Press ISSN 1175-5334 (online edition)
Zootaxa 2897: 35–50 (2011)
www.mapress.com/zootaxa/ Article 35
The genus Cacama Distant, 1904 (Hemiptera: Cicadidae) with the description of three new species
ALLEN F. SANBORN􀀀, MAXINE S. HEATH2, POLLY K. PHILLIPS3 & JAMES E. HEATH2