Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlosyne eumeda - Medial Patch - Hodges#4501.2

Chlosyne eumeda (Godman & Salvin) - Chlosyne eumeda Chlosyne eumeda (Godman & Salvin) - Chlosyne eumeda
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Melitaeini
Genus Chlosyne (Patches, Checkerspots)
Species eumeda (Medial Patch - Hodges#4501.2)
Hodges Number
4501.2
Other Common Names
Eumeda Checkerspot (BOA)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chlosyne eumeda (Godman & Salvin)
Orig. Comb: Synchloƫ eumeda Godman & Salvin, 1894
Syn: Chlosyne marina eumeda (Godman & Salvin)
Range
s. TX (1x stray) to Mex. - Map (MPG, BOA)
also (still unconfirmed?) reports of a stray or two to southeast AZ.
Remarks
Discussion of First Confirmed U.S. Record: Sullivan City, Starr Co., Texas - 1974 (Bordelon & Knudson 2007)
See Also
- Range: s. TX (as a stray) to NE Mex.
Red-spotted Patch - Chlosyne melitaeoides
Det. Nick Block, 2007
Print References
Bordelon, C. & E. Knudson. 2006. (revised edition) Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the LRGV Part 1: Butterflies. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. viii + 84 pp., 20 plates.
Bordelon, C. & E. Knudson. 2007. "Year of the Chlosyne" in Texas. News of the Lepidopterists' Society 49(1): 3-7.
Kendall, R.O. & W.W. McGuire. 1984. Some new and rare records of Lepidoptera found in Texas. Bulletin of the Allyn Museum 86:1-50.
Kons, H.L. 2000. Phylogenetic studies of the Melitaeini (Lepidoptera, Nymphalidae) and a revision of the genus Chlosyne Butler. Ph.D. dissertation, University of Florida, Gainesville. x + 798 pp.