Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gargaphia tiliae - Linden Lace Bug

6014152 tingidae LACE BUG - Gargaphia tiliae Gargaphia tiliae Linden Lace Bug - Gargaphia tiliae Tingidae: Corythucha or Gargaphia? - Gargaphia tiliae 9040167 Gargaphia tiliae? - Gargaphia tiliae Tingidae ? - Gargaphia tiliae on Basswood - Gargaphia tiliae on Basswood - Gargaphia tiliae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Tingidae (Lace Bugs)
Subfamily Tinginae
Tribe Tingini
Genus Gargaphia
Species tiliae (Linden Lace Bug)
Other Common Names
Basswood Lace Bug
Explanation of Names
Gargaphia tiliae (Walsh 1864)
tiliae = 'of linden/basswood'
Size
4-5 mm(1)
Range
e. Canada (NB-ON)(2), e. US west to CO-AZ, Mexico(3)
Food
host: Linden (Basswood)
Life Cycle
There are 2 generations per year (4)
Remarks
caused severe browning of Basswood in Canada(5)
Works Cited
1.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.
3.Guilbert E. (2013) Lace bugs database
4.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.
5.Heteroptera of economic importance
Schaefer C.W., Panizzi A.R. (eds). 2000. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, 828 pp.