Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudosphex leovazquezae - Hodges#8276.2

Pseudosphex leovazquezae (Perez & Sanchez) - Pseudosphex leovazquezae Mexican Blue-tailed Fly (Pseudosphex leovazquezae)  - Pseudosphex leovazquezae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Ctenuchina
Genus Pseudosphex
Species leovazquezae (Pseudosphex leovazquezae - Hodges#8276.2)
Hodges Number
8276.2
Other Common Names
"Mexican Blue-tailed Fly" (Coined by Chris Durden)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudosphex leovazquezae (Pérez & Sánchez)
Orig. Comb: Abrochia leovazquezae Pérez & Sánchez, 1986
Explanation of Names
Patronym for Leo Vazquez?
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex.
Range
southmost Texas (Hidalgo Co.) to C. Amer. - Map (MPG),(Donahue 1993)
Season
Texas records: Sept-Nov.
Life Cycle
Frequently taken at lights in eastern to southern Mexico (Hernández-Baz, 2012)
Remarks
Previous U.S. Records:
TEXAS: Hidalgo Co., Santa Ana Refuge, November 13, 1971 (1 female)
TEXAS: Hidalgo Co., Santa Ana Refuge, September 23, 1973 (1 male)
- both specimens collected by A. & M. E. Blanchard and deposited in the USNM.
Subsequent records:
TEXAS: Hidalgo Co., Mission, October 18, 2007 (spmn in the Texas Lepidoptera Survey Collection)
TEXAS: Hidalgo Co., Casa Santa Ana B&B, November, 29, 2016 (photographed by John S Christensen)
Print References
Donahue, J.P. 1993. Six species of tiger moths (Arctiidae: Lithosiinae, Ctenuchinae) new to the United States fauna, with notes on their nomenclature and distribution in Middle America. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 47(3): 199-210, 6 figs. (Full PDF)
Hernández-Baz, F. 2012. Las polillas avispa de México (Lepidoptera: Erebidae: Arctiinae: Ctenuchina y Euchromiina): Biogeografía y Conservación. Tesis Doctoral. Universidad Veracruzana, Xalapa, Mexico. 341 pp. (Full PDF)
Pérez-Ruiz, H. & R. Sánchez-Saradia. 1986. Entomofauna de la region de Los Tuxtlas, Veracruz III. Descripcion y algunas notas sobre la ecologia de una nueva especie del genero Abrochia H.-Schäff. (Lepidoptera, Ctenuchidae) An. Ins. Biol. Nac. Auton. de Univ. México 56 (Zool.) (l): 233-240.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2007