Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Mompha eloisella - Red-streaked Mompha - Hodges#1443

Moth - Mompha eloisella Momphidae, lateral - Mompha eloisella Red-streaked Mompha - Hodges#1443 - Mompha eloisella Red-streaked Mompha - Hodges#1443 - Mompha eloisella Mompha eloisella Momphidae larvae - Mompha eloisella Pennsylvania Moth - Mompha eloisella Mompha eloisella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Momphidae (Momphid Moths)
Subfamily Momphinae
Genus Mompha
Species eloisella (Red-streaked Mompha - Hodges#1443)
Hodges Number
1443
Other Common Names
Primrose Mompha
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Mompha eloisella (Clemens, 1860)
Numbers
There are more than 45 species of the genus in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Forewing length 6.5-7.8 mm. (2)
Identification
Distinctive species easily recognized.
Range
e. N. Amer., Calif. - Map (MPG)
northeastern United States and Midwest to Texas(3), Colorado, Oregon, and California(4), where it occurs in Owens Valley and Central Valley. (2)
Also, from E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum - in Alberta(5)] only known from Lethbridge. Widespread across southern Canada from Nova Scotia through to British Columbia, south to Florida, Texas, and Arizona (Covell 1984; Dickerson & Weiss, 1920). (3), (6), (7)
Habitat
Grasslands, fields, waste places containing foodplant; adults are attracted to light.
Season
The adults fly from May to August in the south; June and July in the north.
Food
The larvae bore in stems of evening primrose (Oenothera spp.)
See Also
None
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 77; plate 6, fig. 29. (2)
Internet References
live adult images plus description, foodplant, flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)