Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
News
BugGuide has sustained a serious outage and will have to rebuild all of its cached data. It will be slower than normal for the next while. Thanks for your patience. -John

Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cucullia convexipennis - Brown-hooded Owlet - Hodges#10202

Brown Hooded Owlet - Cucullia convexipennis Brown-hooded Owlet caterpillar - Cucullia convexipennis Young Brown Hooded Owlet? - Cucullia convexipennis Cucullia convexipennis: Brown bordered Cucullia moth caterpillar. - Cucullia convexipennis caterpillar - Cucullia convexipennis What Species is this? (Binomial name please) - Cucullia convexipennis Noctuidae, Brown-hooded Owlet, lateral - Cucullia convexipennis Orange Striped with Red Underside - Cucullia convexipennis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Genus Cucullia (Hooded Owlets)
Species convexipennis (Brown-hooded Owlet - Hodges#10202)
Hodges Number
10202
Other Common Names
Brown-bordered Cucullia
Brown-bordered Owlet
Calico Paint (caterpillar) (1)
Cucullie de l'aster - En français… Ilze V-G.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cucullia convexipennis Grote & Robinson, 1868
Size
Wingspan 40-50 mm (1)
Larvae to 4.5 cm. (1)
Identification
Adult - forewing light brown, bordered by darker reddish-brown on outer portions of leading and trailing edges (a distinctive feature, and the origin of the "Brown-bordered" part in the common names).
Range
Southern Canada and northern US east of the Rockies.
Season
Adults fly from June to September (peak numbers in July and August).
Food
Larvae feed on the leaves and flowers of aster (Aster spp.) and goldenrod (Solidago spp.). (1)
Internet References
live adult images plus description and other info (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult image plus description, distribution, and other info (Gerald Fauske, Moths of North Dakota)
adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
live larva image (richard-seaman.com)
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.