Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cucullia convexipennis - Brown-hooded Owlet - Hodges#10202

caterpillar on goldenrod - Cucullia convexipennis Brown Hooded Owlet - Hodges#10202 (Cucullia convexipennis) - Cucullia convexipennis Cucullia convexipennis found in backyard  - Cucullia convexipennis Caterpillar found on an Aster plant - Cucullia convexipennis Many-colored caterpillar in area with plants from buckwheat, sumac, composite, rose, parsley families.  - Cucullia convexipennis What Species is this? (Binomial name please) - Cucullia convexipennis Orange Striped with Red Underside - Cucullia convexipennis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Genus Cucullia (Hooded Owlets)
Species convexipennis (Brown-hooded Owlet - Hodges#10202)
Hodges Number
10202
Other Common Names
Brown-bordered Cucullia
Brown-bordered Owlet
Calico Paint (caterpillar) (1)
Cucullie de l'aster - En français… Ilze V-G.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cucullia convexipennis Grote & Robinson, 1868
Size
Wingspan 40-50 mm (1)
Larvae to 4.5 cm. (1)
Identification
Adult - forewing light brown, bordered by darker reddish-brown on outer portions of leading and trailing edges (a distinctive feature, and the origin of the "Brown-bordered" part in the common names).
Range
Southern Canada and northern US east of the Rockies.
Season
Adults fly from June to September (peak numbers in July and August).
Food
Larvae feed on the leaves and flowers of aster (Aster spp.) and goldenrod (Solidago spp.). (1)
Internet References
live adult images plus description and other info (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult image plus description, distribution, and other info (Gerald Fauske, Moths of North Dakota)
adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
live larva image (richard-seaman.com)
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.