Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Necrophila americana - American Carrion Beetle

American Carrion Beetle - Necrophila americana Please Help Me Identify - Necrophila americana Necrophila americana - male - female American Carrion Beetle - Necrophila americana american carrion beetle - Necrophila americana American Carrion Beetle - Necrophila americana Mystery bug - Necrophila americana Necrophila americana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Staphylinoidea (Rove, Carrion and Fungus Beetles)
Family Silphidae (Carrion Beetles)
Genus Necrophila
Species americana (American Carrion Beetle)
Other Common Names
Crusader Carrion Beetle (Jaeger 1859(1))
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Necrophila americana (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Silpha americana Linnaeus 1758
Size
13-20 mm(2)
Identification
Distinctive: large, with mostly yellow pronotum. Oiceoptoma noveboracense is smaller (14 mm) and has a cross-shaped dark pronotal spot that reaches base(3)
In flight, resembles a bumblebee (Bombus) or Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa). (P. Coin, personal observation)
Range
e. NA (NS-FL to MB-e.TX)
Habitat
in moist woods on carrion, fungus, sapping tree wounds(2); prefer larger carrion, "rat-sized or larger"(4)
Season
Mar-Sep(5)
Food
Adults consume fly larvae (maggots) at carrion, as well as some carrion; larvae eat carrion, maggots, and beetle larvae, may prefer dried skin, bits of flesh after maggots have departed(4)(5)
Life Cycle
Eggs laid singly on/near carrion. Larvae hatch in a few days, feed in or under carcass, and pupate in a nearby soil cell. Adults overwinter.(4)(5)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Life of North American Insects
Benedict Jaeger. 1859. Harper.
2.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
3.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
4.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.
5.The Carrion Beetles (Coleoptera: Silphidae) of Nebraska
Brett Ratcliffe. 1996. University of Nebraska State Museum.