Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Trosia

Moth - Trosia obsolescens - female moth - Trosia obsolescens Moth  - Trosia obsolescens - female Trosia obsolescens - male Trosia obsolescens - female Trosia obsolescens larva Day 34 - Trosia obsolescens Moth - Trosia obsolescens Trosia obsolescens
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Megalopygidae (Flannel Moths)
Genus Trosia
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trosia Hübner, 1820 (1)
Synonyms:
Sciathos Walker, 1855
Edebessa Walker, 1856
Isochroma Felder, 1874
Sarothroma Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Endobrachys Felder, 1874
Numbers
One species occurs in America north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Trosia obsolescens Dyar, 1899 (3)
Print References
Dyar, Harrison G. 1899. The Megalopygid genus Trosia, with description of a new species. Journal of The New York Entomological Society. 173-174. (3)
Hodges, R.W. (ed.) 1983. Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico. (1)
Powell, J.A., & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. pl. 20.28; p. 165.(2)
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.The Megalopygid genus Trosia, with description of a new species
Harrison G. Dyar . 1889. Journal of The New York Entomological Society 7: 173-174.