Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oiceoptoma noveboracense - Margined Carrion Beetle

Margined Carrion Beetle - Oiceoptoma noveboracense Picture of a specimen on a pin - Oiceoptoma noveboracense Margined Carrion Beetle - Oiceoptoma noveboracense Margined Carrion Beetle larva - Oiceoptoma noveboracense O. noveboracense - Oiceoptoma noveboracense Oiceoptoma noveboracense Margined Carrion Beetle (Oiceoptoma noveboracense) feeding on a carcass (possibly Eastern grey squirrel) - Oiceoptoma noveboracense Oiceoptoma noveboracense ? - Oiceoptoma noveboracense
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Staphylinoidea (Rove, Carrion and Fungus Beetles)
Family Silphidae (Carrion Beetles)
Genus Oiceoptoma
Species noveboracense (Margined Carrion Beetle)
Other Common Names
Le Silphe marginé (French--Insects of Quebec)
Explanation of Names
Oiceoptoma noveboracense (Forster 1771)
noveboracense = 'from New York'
Size
10.0-13.5 mm(1)
Range
e. NA (NS-GA to AB-CO-OK-MS)(2)
Habitat
Usually deciduous forests, but sometimes in grasslands.
Food
Adults sometimes consume fly larvae (maggots) on carrion
Life Cycle
Diurnal. Larvae feed on carrion, sometimes decaying fungi, perhaps maggots. One generation per year.(1)
Works Cited
1.The Carrion Beetles (Coleoptera: Silphidae) of Nebraska
Brett Ratcliffe. 1996. University of Nebraska State Museum.
2.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.