Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hentzia palmarum

Jumping Spider - Hentzia palmarum Jumping Spider - Hentzia palmarum - male Hentzia palmarum Jumping Spider - Hentzia palmarum - female Salticid - Hentzia palmarum Long-jawed jumping spider - Hentzia palmarum Spider in the holly bush - Hentzia palmarum Hentzia palmarum? - Hentzia palmarum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)
Genus Hentzia
Species palmarum (Hentzia palmarum)
Other Common Names
Common Hentz Jumper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Latin: "of palms"
Size
Females: 4.7 - 6.1 mm
Males: 4.0 - 5.3 mm (1)
Identification
Males are dark brown with white along edges of the body, legs and jaws. Central white mark is only on back half of carapace. The front pair of legs is much larger than others.


Females are hairier, paler in color, and often marked with forward pointing triangles along the center of her abdomen:

Range
Florida north to New Brunswick. West to Manitoba and south to Texas and Mexico. (2)
See Also
Hentzia grenada has a central white mark from front to back of carapace.
Works Cited
1.Florida's Fabulous Spiders
Sam Marshall, G. B. Edwards. 2002. World Publications.
2.Salticidae of North America, including Mexico
Richman, David B., Bruce Cutler, & David E. Hill. 2012. Peckhamia, 95.3.