Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bolbocerosoma farctum

Fancy Bolbocerine - Bolbocerosoma farctum - female BG2096 C1997 - Bolbocerosoma farctum BG2096 C1997 - Bolbocerosoma farctum Beetle - Bolbocerosoma farctum Beetle - Bolbocerosoma farctum Beetle - Bolbocerosoma farctum Beetle - Bolbocerosoma farctum Bolbocerosoma - Bolbocerosoma farctum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Geotrupidae (Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Bolboceratinae
Genus Bolbocerosoma
Species farctum (Bolbocerosoma farctum)
Other Common Names
Fancy Dung Beetle (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bolbocerosoma farctum (Fabricius, 1775). Synonyms:
Bolbocerosoma farctus (spelling)
Explanation of Names
Species name apparently from Latin farc meaning stuff or stuffing, thus farctus = stuffed (2).
Size
8-13 mm.
Identification
A large, very convex beetle, with a bold yelowish/reddish and black pattern. Male has tubercle (small wart-like horn) on clypeus (front of head just above mouthparts). "Antennal club large, round, and convex on both sides; eyes entirely divided" (3) (4).
Range
East of the Rocky Mountains: New York to Ohio, south to Georgia, Miss., South Carolina
Habitat
Found in burrows and at lights (4).
Season
June-October (South Carolina). May-October (North Carolina).
See Also
Bolbocerosoma hamatum of the southeastern coastal plain, is very similar, see Harpootlian (4) for a key. Ranges overlap little, if any.
Bolbocerosoma tumefactum has mostly yellowish pronotum with dark spot.
Print References
Borror, entry for farc (2)
Papp, p. 184, fig. 630 (1)
Arnett et al., pp. 173-174, fig. 426 (3)
Harpootlian, p. 54 (4)
Brimley, p. 201 (5)
Works Cited
1.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.How to Know the Beetles
Ross H. Arnett, N. M. Downie, H. E. Jaques. 1980. Wm. C. Brown Publishers.
4.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
5.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.