Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Homalodisca liturata - Smoketree Sharpshooter

Homalodisca near liturata - Homalodisca liturata - female Smoketree Sharpshooter - Homalodisca liturata Smoketree Sharpshooter - Homalodisca liturata Unknown hemipteran Larva - Homalodisca liturata Homalodisca liturata Male, Homalodisca? - Homalodisca liturata - male Leafhopper - Homalodisca liturata Homalodisca liturata? - Homalodisca liturata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha (Cicadas, Spittlebugs, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Cicadellinae (Sharpshooters)
Tribe Proconiini
Genus Homalodisca
Species liturata (Smoketree Sharpshooter)
Other Common Names
Lacertate Sharpshooter
Explanation of Names
Homalodisca liturata Ball 1901
Identification
The dull red patch on the wing distinguishes this sp. from H. vitripennis, as does the pattern of white stripes or lines on the head (vs speckles/spots in vitripennis)
Range
sw. US (CA-AZ) to Costa Rica(1)
Internet References