Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sitotroga cerealella - Angoumois Grain Moth - Hodges#2260

small moth - Sitotroga cerealella small moth - Sitotroga cerealella small moth - Sitotroga cerealella Sitotroga cerealella Sitotroga cerealella Sitotroga cerealella ? - Sitotroga cerealella Sitotroga cerealella unknown Gelechiid - Sitotroga cerealella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Apatetrinae
Tribe Pexicopiini
Genus Sitotroga
Species cerealella (Angoumois Grain Moth - Hodges#2260)
Hodges Number
2260
Other Common Names
Polilla de los cereales.
Explanation of Names
Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier, 1789)
* phylogenetic sequence #069425
Size
Forewing length 6-8 mm.(1)
Range
Nearly cosmopolitan.
Food
Dried foods such as stored cereals.
Non-native, probably from Europe.
Remarks
Larvae drill mines in grain, causing as much as 50% of weight loss. They break the skin of seed creating the opportunity for other infestations.
Print References
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.10.39f, p.102
Internet References
Agrologica. In Spanish.
Agronomia Tropical. In Spanish.
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.