Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Batia lunaris - Hodges#1049

Batia lunaris 1049 - Batia lunaris  - Batia lunaris Batia lunaris Concealer Moth - Batia lunaris Batia lunaris 142 - Batia lunaris Batia lunaris Batia lunaris
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Oecophoridae (Concealer Moths)
Subfamily Oecophorinae
Tribe Oecophorini
Genus Batia
Species lunaris (Batia lunaris - Hodges#1049)
Hodges Number
1049
Other Common Names
Lesser Tawny Crescent
New Tawny Tubic
Batia Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Batia lunaris (Haworth, 1828)
Recurvaria lunaris Haworth, 1828
Eocophora lunaris
Batia metznerella (Treitschke, 1835)
Batia begrandella (Duponchel, 1842)
Batia clavella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
* phylogenetic sequence #030200
Size
Wingspan 7-10 mm.
Forewing length 4.5-5 mm. (1)
Range
European import first seen in the USA in 1931. Oregon's Willamette Valley and from the Puget Sound south into California. (1)
Season
The moth flies in July and August, is mainly nocturnal in habits, and is attracted to light.
Food
The larvae of most Batia species feed under the bark of various trees, possibly on fungi or decaying wood.
Life Cycle
The larva lives under dead bark of various trees and shrubs, in dead wood on fences etc. It has also been observed in mite galls on Salix. It hibernates. Pupation in the larval feeding place.
Print References
Hodges, R.W. 1974. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 6.2: p.112, pl.A.4 (2)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p.62, pl.4.38f (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - Images of live adults
UK Moths - Image of live adult & info
Lepidoptera of Belgium - Image of live adult & info
Butterflies & Moths of NA - Distribution Map
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 6.2 Gelechioidea, Oecophoridae
Ronald W. Hodges. 1974. E. W. Classey Ltd. and RBD Publications Inc.