Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhagoletis basiola - Rose Hip Fly

Possible Sunflower Maggot Strauzia longipennis - Rhagoletis basiola Immature Fly? - Rhagoletis basiola Fly - Rhagoletis basiola Rose Hip Fly on rose hips - Rhagoletis basiola - female Rose Hip Fly - Rhagoletis basiola (Laying Eggs?) - Rhagoletis basiola - female Rhagoletis basiola, I think - Rhagoletis basiola - female Yellow Fruit Fly - Strauzia? female? - Rhagoletis basiola - female Yellow Fruit Fly - Strauzia? female? - Rhagoletis basiola - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Tephritoidea
Family Tephritidae (Fruit Flies)
Subfamily Trypetinae
Tribe Carpomyini
Subtribe Carpomyina
Genus Rhagoletis
Species basiola (Rose Hip Fly)
Other Common Names
Rose-hip Fly
Rosehip Fly
Rose Hip Maggot Fly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trypeta basiolum
Spilographa setosa
Identification
Adult: body plump, predominantly yellow or predominantly orangish to brown; wing with 4 slender crossbands descending from costa, the first (basal) and third crossbands short, and the second and fourth crossbands long; a fifth and thicker crossband extends across the apex (see photo of wing); subscutellum and mediotergite with 2 dark triangular spots (see drawing and photo)
Range
much of North America: from Alaska and Yukon, east to Nova Scotia, south to California, northern Mississippi, and Maryland
Habitat
gardens and commercial fields containing roses
Food
larvae feed on rose hips - the fruit of roses (Rosa spp.)
See Also
two other North American species of Tephritidae have similar wing patterns: Oedicarena latifrons and Zonosemata electa, but in the former, abdominal tergites 3-5 are predominantly black, and in the latter, two darks spots are present near the tip of the abdomen, the thorax has white stripes, and the scutellum is white
Internet References
detailed description of adult plus drawings and photos, synonyms, distribution (L.E. Carroll et al, Pest Fruit Flies of the World, delta-intkey.com)
live adult image by Steve Marshall, Ontario, plus hostplants (The Diptera Site, US Dept. of Agriculture)
Halticoptera wasp parasitoids of fruit-infesting Tephritidae (Robert Wharton, Texas A&M U.)