Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Alysiini

Braconid? - Phaenocarpa Alysiinae? - Oenonogastra Alysiine? ex Pegomya cf. pseudobicolor - Orthostigma Braconid Wasps Subfamily Alysiinae Two wasps from a grass leaf mine - Dapsilarthra Alysiinae - Aphaereta - male exodont braconid - Aphaereta - female Phaenocarpa? - Phaenocarpa - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" (parasitoid Apocrita))
Superfamily Ichneumonoidea (Braconid and Ichneumonid Wasps)
Family Braconidae (Braconid Wasps)
Subfamily Alysiinae
Tribe Alysiini
Other Common Names
3-celled jaw wasps.(1)
Pronunciation
Ah-liss-ee-EYE-nee
Numbers
about 33 genera in the New World; about 31 of these in North America.(2)
Size
1-5 mm.
Identification
Alysiini can be separated from its sister tribe by the presence of an r-m vein, sometimes faint, and veins RS and M not widely separated in basal part of wing. In contrast, Dacnusini have no r-m vein.
Range
Cosmopolitan
Habitat
Often in moist habitats and decaying substrates, where host larvae are likely to be found.
Food
Larvae are parasitoids that feed on larvae of cyclorrhaphous Diptera (advanced flies with short antennae).
Life Cycle
Adult females lay their eggs in the eggs or larvae of the host. The emerging wasp larva feeds on the host and eventually kills it after the host pupates. The wasp pupates inside the puparium of the host. When it emerges as an adult, the wasp cuts an emergence hole in the dead host's puparium with its exodont mandibles adapted specifically for this task.
Print References
Achterberg, C. van. 1988. The genera of the Aspilota-group and some descriptions of fungcolous Aloysiini from the Netherlands (Hymehoptera: Braconidae: Alysiinae). Zoologische Verhandlelingen Leiden 247:1-88.

Vet, L.E.M. and J.J.M. van Alphen. 1985. A comparative functional approach to the host detection behaviour of parasitic wasps. I. A qualitative study on Eucoilidae and Alysiinae. Oikos 44:478-486.

Wharton, R.A. 1984. Biology of the Alysiini (Hymenoptera: Braconidae), parasitoids of cyclorrhaphous Diptera. Texas Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Monograph 11: 1-39.

Wharton, R.A. 1994. New genera, species, and records of New World Alysiinae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 96: 630-664.

Wharton, R.A. Subfamily Alysiinae. In: Wharton, R.A., P.M. Marsh, M.J. Sharkey. 1997. Manual of the New World Genera of the Family Braconidae (Hymenoptera). International Society of Hymenopterists.
Works Cited
1.Three new species of Chorebus from Spain (Hymenoptera: Braconidae: Alysiinae).
Docavo, I., J. Tormos, and M. Fischer. . 2002. Florida Entomologist.
2.Manual of the New World Genera of the Family Braconidae (Hymenoptera)
Wharton, R.A., P.M. Marsh, M.J. Sharkey (Eds). 1997. International Society of Hymenopterists.