Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Larinus obtusus - Knapweed Seedhead Weevil

happy to see these (hope i id'ed em right!) - Larinus obtusus snout beetle - Larinus obtusus Beetle - Larinus obtusus Larinus planus - Larinus obtusus  Knapweed Seedhead Weevil - Larinus obtusus Beetle - Larinus obtusus knapweed seedhead weevil - Larinus obtusus Knapweed Seedhead Weevil - Larinus obtusus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Lixinae
Tribe Lixini
Genus Larinus
No Taxon (subgenus Larinomesius)
Species obtusus (Knapweed Seedhead Weevil)
Other Common Names
Knapweed Seedhead-feeding Weevil, Blunt Knapweed Flower Weevil, Knapweed Flower-feeding Weevil
Explanation of Names
Larinus obtusus Gyllenhal 1836
Numbers
2 sspp. (Anon. 2002)
Size
5-6.5 mm (Anon. 2002)
Range
native to so. & c. Europe (east to the Caspian) (Anon. 2002), released in ID, MN, MT (established), NE, OR, WA (established)(3)
Remarks
first released in the US in 1993(3)
Print References
Anon. (2002) Operational field guide to the propagation and establishment of the bioagent Larinus obtusus (Knapweed seedhead weevil). British Columbia Ministry of Forests. 45 pp. (Full text)
Internet References
Fact sheets: Lang (yr?)(3) | Hacker (1999-2009)(4) |