Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euxoa ochrogaster - Hodges#10801

Euxoa ochrogaster probably - Hodges # 10801 - Euxoa ochrogaster Euxoa ochrogaster probably - Hodges # 10801 - Euxoa ochrogaster Euxoa ochrogaster probably - Hodges # 10801 - Euxoa ochrogaster Euxoa ochrogaster Euxoa cf ochrogaster - Euxoa ochrogaster Moth ID request - Euxoa ochrogaster Noctuidae: Euxoa ochrogaster - Euxoa ochrogaster Noctuidae: Euxoa ochrogaster - Euxoa ochrogaster
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Euxoa
No Taxon (Subgenus Euxoa)
Species ochrogaster (Euxoa ochrogaster - Hodges#10801)
Hodges Number
10801
Other Common Names
Red-backed Cutworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852) (1)
Noctua ochrogaster Guenée, 1852
Many synonyms (Europe)
Phylogenetic sequence # 933424
Numbers
Size
wingspan about 35 mm
Identification
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (2)
Range
Alaska south to central California and east to Newfoundland and New England. Rocky Mountains to Arizona and New Mexico.
Also found in northern Europe.
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
The main flight period is June through September. (3)
Food
Larval hosts include a variety of broad leaf plants and grasses.
Considered a pest species of common sunflower, Helianthus annuus L.
Remarks
Google search to find many papers concerning the pest status.
See Also
Euxoa is a confusing group with many similar species.
Print References
Grote, A.R. 1882. New moths with partial catalogue of Noctuidae. Bulletin of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. 6: 566.
Lafontaine, J.D., 1987. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.2: p. 112; pl. 6.8-11.(1)