Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Microcentrum rhombifolium - Greater Angle-wing Katydid

False katydid? - Microcentrum rhombifolium - male Which Anglewing? - Microcentrum rhombifolium - male Angle Wing Katydid - Microcentrum rhombifolium - female Katydid - Microcentrum rhombifolium - female Green beast - Microcentrum rhombifolium - female Microcentrum rhombifolium: Life cycle - Microcentrum rhombifolium - female True Katydid - Microcentrum rhombifolium - male Microcentrum rhombifolium - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Phaneropterinae (Phaneropterine Katydids)
Genus Microcentrum (Angle-wing Katydids)
Species rhombifolium (Greater Angle-wing Katydid)
Other Common Names
Broad-winged Katydid
Numbers
There are six species of Microcentrum in the U.S.
Size
52-63 mm
Identification
Note front margin of pronotum differentiates from Microcentrum retinerve, see SINA.
Range
Eastern and southwestern U.S.
Habitat
Associated with deciduous trees and shrubs in varied habitats.
Season
Adults active in late summer and fall. September-November (Michigan).
Life Cycle
Life cycle here:

Eggs, with an exit hole of Anastatus, a eupelmid wasp parasitoid:

Adults live about 2-3 months. Hatchlings take about 2 months to mature. This species rarely has problems with molting.
Remarks
Males make a rhythmic, even tic, tic, tic, tic, song that goes for 10 to 20 clicks.
Print References
Capinera, pp. 157-158, plate 35 (1)
Helfer, p. 247, fig. 425 (2)
Bland, p. 162--color photos of male, female (3)
Taber & Fleenor, p. 167-168 (4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
2.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
3.Orthoptera of Michigan
Roger Bland. 2003. Michigan State University Extension.
4.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.