Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

affinis brunneus

Orphulella pelidna  - Chorthippus - male Clear-winged Grasshopper? - Chorthippus - female Funky Orphulella at a new spot in Kouchibouguac - Chorthippus - female Closeup tail end - Chorthippus - male whole insect - Chorthippus - male Brown Grasshopper - Chorthippus - female July data point for New Brunswick, home and Albert County - Chorthippus - male October data pt- female of the species - Chorthippus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Gomphocerus Group)
Genus Chorthippus
No Taxon affinis brunneus
Other Common Names
Common Field Grasshopper (Eng.), Criquet duettiste (Fr.)
Identification
From Orphulella pelidna, distinguished by more northerly locations. Pronotum appears to be narrower at middle on top due to more strongly constricted lateral margins. Tegmina are more covex on coastal margin, with a row of diagonally parallel cells along this margin in males. Lateral faveolae of vertex are situated more dorsally, and are more clearly visible from above. Hind tibiae appear to be reddish, at least in males, and abdomen of males is often (always?) distinctly orange pigmented. This is a more hairy insect.

From Chorthippus curtipennis, distinguished by longer wings (distinctly exceeding abdomen and hind femora), by lighter colored (not blackish) "knees" of hind tibiae, by two cuts through lateral carinae of pronotum, etc. C. curtipennis is less likely to have reddish coloring, but it can.
Range
Introduced from Europe. Found so far in New Brunswick and Newfoundland in Canada.
Season
Adults present early July to mid October (New Brunswick).
Remarks
These insects have been previously confused with Chorthippus curtipennis and Orphulella pelidna on BugGuide. These specimens do not appear to fit any species previously recorded from North America, but rather look as though they belong in genus Chorthippus subgenus Glyptobothrus. They look to be very closely related to, if not the same as the Eurasian species C. brunneus.