Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Syssphinx blanchardi - Sphingicampa blanchardi - Hodges#7713

Sphingicampa blanchardi - Syssphinx blanchardi Blanchard's Royal Moth - Syssphinx blanchardi - female Blanchard's Royal Moth - Syssphinx blanchardi - female Sphingicampa blanchardi - Syssphinx blanchardi - male moth - Syssphinx blanchardi Syssphinx blanchardi Syssphinx blanchardi Syssphinx blanchardi
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Saturniidae (Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths)
Subfamily Ceratocampinae (Royal Moths)
Genus Syssphinx
Species blanchardi (Sphingicampa blanchardi - Hodges#7713)
Hodges Number
7713
Other Common Names
Blanchard's Silkmoth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sphingicampa blanchardi (Ferguson)
Syssphinx blanchardi Ferguson, 1971
Explanation of Names
Patronym for Texas lepidopterist André Blanchard (1896-1986). (1)
Size
Wingspan 54-78 mm. (males smaller than females)
Identification

male, female, mature larva
Range
southmost TX (Cameron & Hidalgo Cos.) / Mex. - Map (2),(MPG)
Habitat
Ebony woodlands (2)
Season
Adults fly March-November.(2)
Food
Texas ebony - Ebenopsis ebano (Fabaceae) is likely the only natural host plant in the US, however larvae readily accept a variety of other legumes. (2)
Remarks
Usually uncommon in the valley, but may sometimes appear in good numbers in places like Santa Ana NWR and the Sabal Palm Sanctuary (3)
September 2011 the USFWS determined the species will not be listed as endangered or threatened but will welcome any new information on the status of this species.
Texas considers thisa "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (4)
Print References
Ferguson, D.C., 1971. The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 20.2a. E.W. Classey & R.D.B. Publications Inc. p. 47; pl. 4.9-13. (5)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.André Blanchard (1896- 1986)
Roy O. Kendall. 1987. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 41(4): 219-237.
2.The Wild Silk Moths of North America: A Natural History of the Saturniidae of the United States and Canada
Paul M. Tuskes, James P. Tuttle, Michael M. Collins. 1996. Cornell University Press.
3.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, Vol. 2B: Macro-Moths
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2004. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. xiv + 59 pp. 20 plates.
4.Texas "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) - TPWD
5.MONA - Saturniidae
D.C. Ferguson. 1971. E.W. Classey & R.D.B. Publications Inc.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group