Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Steatoda triangulosa

Cobweb Spider - Steatoda triangulosa - male Immature Sheetweb or Dwarf Spider? - Steatoda triangulosa - male Common spider - Steatoda triangulosa Some kind of cobweb spider - Steatoda triangulosa Steatoda triangulosa - male Cobweb spider with a big caboose - Steatoda triangulosa Dark spider with light legs - Steatoda triangulosa - male Small spider - Steatoda triangulosa - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Theridiidae (Cobweb Spiders)
Genus Steatoda
Species triangulosa (Steatoda triangulosa)
Other Common Names
Triangulate Cobweb Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Teutana triangulosa
Explanation of Names
Steatoda triangulosa C. A. Walckenaer, 1802
Size
3.5-5.9 mm (1).
Range
cosmopolitan, believed to be native to Eurasia and introduced elsewhere - Wiki
Habitat
primarily a house spider - Wiki
Print References
Levi, H.W. 1957. The spider genera Crustulina and Steatoda in North America, Central America, and the West Indies (Araneae, Theridiidae). Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. 117(3): 367-424.
Internet References
Auburn.edu - range.
Works Cited
1.The spider genera Crustulina and Steatoda in North America, Central America, and the West Indies (Araneae, Theridiidae)
Herbert W. Levi. 1957. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard 117: 367-424.