Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Sparassidae - Giant Crab Spiders

Large Furry Brown Spider, 1-2 Giant Crab Spider - Curicaberis Florida Spider, possibly a ghost spider? help.. - Heteropoda venatoria Big!Just plain big!9 - Olios giganteus Huntsman Spider - Heteropoda venatoria Curicaberis - Olios giganteus - male Olios  - Curicaberis - female Spider in house - Olios giganteus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders)
Other Common Names
Huntsmen spiders
Numbers
5 genera in BugGuide's range (North America north of Mexico).
Size
7.0-50.0 mm(1)
Identification
Not diagnostic, but some helpful features:(1)
2 claws
8 eyes
Legs laterigrade
Similar spiders often smaller (less than 10.0 mm)
Range
Curicaberis - four species, southern states.
Decaphora - one species, Decaphora cubana, introduced to Florida from Cuba.
Heteropoda - one species, H. venatoria, introduced to the Gulf States & California.
Macrinus - one species, M. mohavensis, known only from San Bernardino County, CA.
Olios - one species Olios giganteus, southwestern USA.
Food
Ambush predators.
Works Cited
1.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual
D. Ubick, P. Paquin, P.E. Cushing and V. Roth (eds). 2005. American Arachnological Society.