Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Heteropoda

Large Spider - Heteropoda venatoria - male Heteropoda venatoria - female confirm Heteropoda venatoria - Huntsman Spider? - Heteropoda venatoria - female Shed skin - Heteropoda venatoria Spider - Heteropoda venatoria Huntsman - Heteropoda venatoria Spider ID - Heteropoda venatoria Huntsman Spider - Heteropoda venatoria
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders)
Genus Heteropoda
Other Common Names
Huntsman Spiders
Pronunciation
het-err-OH-poh-duh
Explanation of Names
Author of name: Pierre André Latreille. First year published: 1804.
Heteropoda translates to 'with unequal legs' in Greek.
Numbers
1 species found in the USA (Heteropoda venatoria)
Range
Heteropoda venatoria: introduced to the Gulf States & California (also lives in other tropical ecozones all over the world).