Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dyspyralis noloides - Hodges#8429

Dyspyralis noloides Dyspyralis noloides Moth - Dyspyralis noloides
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Hypenodinae
Genus Dyspyralis
Species noloides (Dyspyralis noloides - Hodges#8429)
Hodges Number
8429
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dyspyralis noloides Barnes & McDunnough (1), 1916
Synonym
Dyspyralis nigella
Phylogenetic sequence #930672 (2)
Size
Barnes & McDunnough (1916) listed a wingspan of 19 mm.
Identification
Barnes & McDunnough (1916) original description is online in print references.
"Palpi blackish outwardly, the joints tipped with yellow; front and thorax pale ochreous mixed with a few black scales, the latter crossed by a dark band on prothorax; abdomen ochreous; primaries whitish, ochreous-sprinkled and suffused somewhat with black; a blackish spot on costa at base, another larger one marking the inception of the t. a. line which is indistinct, black, bulging in the fold and outwardly oblique above inner margin; t. p. line rather indistinctly geminate, squarely exserted around the cell with an inward angle opposite the reniform, straight to vein 1 where it bends outwards to inner margin; reniform a narrow diffuse black patch situated just above bend in t. p. line with two short black streaks from its base toward t. a. line; s. t. space with irregular dark dashes marking the inner edge of s. t. line; a terminal broken black line, fringes smoky; secondaries very pale ochreous, smoky outwardly. Beneath primaries smoky, secondaries as above."
Range
Southern Texas and South Carolina(3).
Holotype from San Benito, Texas. (4)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
Possible two flight periods of April and May; August to September. (5),(6)
Holotype collected in September.
Food
The larval host is unknown.
Print References
Barnes, W. & J.H. McDunnough, 1916. New species and varieties of North America Lepidoptera. Contributions to the Natural History of the Lepidoptera of North America 3: 19; pl. 3, fig. 5.