Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Polyommatus icarus - Common Blue - Hodges#4368.5

Grey blue butterfly - Polyommatus icarus - female Polyommatus icarus  - Polyommatus icarus Polyommatus icarus - Common Blue - Polyommatus icarus - male Blue butterfly - Polyommatus icarus Blue butterfly - Polyommatus icarus Blue Butterfly– Common Blue? - Polyommatus icarus - female Common Blue or Brown Argus? - Polyommatus icarus Small Spotted Butterfly - Polyommatus icarus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues)
Genus Polyommatus
Species icarus (Common Blue - Hodges#4368.5)
Hodges Number
4368.5
Other Common Names
European Common Blue
Remarks
Recently introduced from Europe
Internet References