Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eudocima apta - Hodges#8543

Eudocima apta (Walker) - Eudocima apta - female Eudocima apta - male Eudocima apta Eudocima apta Eudocima apta from Nebraska (new state record) - Eudocima apta 3GirlsOut - Eudocima apta Eudocima apta Unknown Moth - Eudocima apta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Calpinae (Fruit-piercing Moths)
Tribe Calpini
Genus Eudocima
Species apta (Eudocima apta - Hodges#8543)
Hodges Number
8543
Other Common Names
Apta fruit-piercing moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Ophideres apta Walker, [1858]
Eudocima materna (Linnaeus) is considered to be an Old World species and is replaced in the New World by Eudocima apta (Walker). (Zilli & Hogenes 2002)
Numbers
2 spp. n. of Mex. (1), (Brou 2006)
Size
wing length: 45 mm (Brou 2006)
Identification
See MPG, (Brou 2006). Members of this genus are sexually dimorphic.
Range
TX-LA, FL / Cuba / Mex. to S. Amer. - MPG, (Brou 1994), (2): (Fig 8, plate 11)
Season
Jan-Aug - (Brou 1994), MPG, (BG data)
Remarks
Type Locality: Brazil
Print References
Brou, V.A. 1994. New records of two fruit-piercing moths encountered in Louisiana and other southern states. Southern Lepidopterists’ News 16: 39-40.
Brou Jr., V.A. 2006. A New US Record for the tropical fruit-piercing moth Eudocima serpentifera (Walker, 1858) Southern Lepidopterists’ News 28: 105-108. Full PDF
Brou Jr., V.A. 2007. A New US Record for a tropical fruit-piercing moth. News Lepid. Soc. 49(1): 35, 37. PDF
Brou Jr., V.A. 2007. A New US Record for a tropical fruit-piercing moth. News Lepid. Soc. 49(Supplement S1), in 2006 Season Summary Cover.
Walker, F. 1857 [1858]. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. London. Vol. 13: 983-1236
Zilli, A. and W. Hogenes. 2002. An annotated list of the fruit piercing moth genus Eudocima Billberg, 1820 (sensu Poole) with descriptions of four new species (Lepidoptrera: Noctuidae, Catocalinae). Quadrifina 5: 153-207.
Internet References
Georgia Leps - James Adams, 2001
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, Vol. 2B: Macro-Moths
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2004. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. xiv + 59 pp. 20 plates.