Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sehirus cinctus - White-margined Burrower Bug

Bug ID - Sehirus cinctus ., - Sehirus cinctus Small black bug with white margin - Sehirus cinctus Small bug - Sehirus cinctus Stink Bug? - Sehirus cinctus Black bug with light border - Sehirus cinctus White-margined Burrower Bug - Sehirus cinctus White-margined Burrower Bug (Sehirus cinctu). - Sehirus cinctus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Cydnidae (Burrowing Bugs)
Genus Sehirus
Species cinctus (White-margined Burrower Bug)
Other Common Names
White-margined Burrowing Bug
Explanation of Names
Sehirus cinctus (Palisot de Beauvois 1811)
cinctus = 'girdled' (refers to the white margin around the body)
Numbers
3 sspp. in our area(1)
Size
4.0-6.5 mm(1)
Identification
distinctive: white dorsal margins unique among our cydnids(2); the only member of its family in our area that climbs vegetation and frequents flowers
key to two sspp. in McPherson (1982)(1); corium marked with white at apex of R in S. c. albonotatus, not marked in S. c. cinctus
Range
S. c. albonotatus - northern transcontinental south to PA & n.CA;
S. c. cinctus - e. US (to NM) & ON;
S. c. texensis - southern(1)(3)(2)
Habitat
Fields, woodlands, lawns and gardens. Adults common on lawn weeds such as Henbit and Purple Dead-nettle, as well as on leaves and flowers of many species of herbaceous plants.
Season
mostly: Mar-Sept (BG data)
Food
developing seeds of Lamiaceae(4); adults on a wide variety of plants(1)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as an adult beneath leaf litter. Eggs deposited in holes in the soil in spring.
Remarks
Adult females care for the young and provision nest with seeds of the mint family. Maternal care discussed here

not harmful to ornamentals, despite great abundance (M. Merchant)
Print References
Sites, R.W. and J.E. McPherson. 1982. Life history and laboratory rearing of Sehirus cinctus cinctus (Hemiptera: Cydnidae), with descriptions of immature stages. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 75(2): 210-215.
Internet References
Insects in the City - Merchant 2011
Works Cited
1.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
2.The Heteroptera (Hemiptera) of North Dakota I: Pentatomomorpha: Pentatomoidea
Rider D.A. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 312-380.
3.Additional provincial and state records for Heteroptera (Hemiptera) in Canada and the United States
Scudder G.G.E. 2012. J. Ent. Soc. Brit. Columbia 109: 55-69.
4.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.