Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Sehirus cinctus - White-margined Burrower Bug

White-margined Burrower Bug - Sehirus cinctus little black bug - Sehirus cinctus black beetle with white edge - Sehirus cinctus White-margined Burrower Bug - Sehirus cinctus 072712Bug1 - Sehirus cinctus Stink Bug? - Sehirus cinctus Sehirus cinctus White-margined Burrower bug - Sehirus cinctus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Cydnidae (Burrowing Bugs)
Genus Sehirus
Species cinctus (White-margined Burrower Bug)
Other Common Names
White-margined Burrowing Bug
Explanation of Names
Sehirus cinctus (Palisot de Beauvois 1811)
cinctus = 'girdled' (refers to the white margin around the body)
Numbers
3 sspp. in our area(1)
Size
4.0-6.5 mm(1)
Identification
distinctive: white dorsal margins unique among our cydnids(2); the only member of its family in our area that climbs vegetation and frequents flowers
key to two sspp. in McPherson (1982)(1); corium marked with white at apex of R in S. c. albonotatus, not marked in S. c. cinctus
Range
S. c. albonotatus - northern transcontinental south to PA & n.CA;
S. c. cinctus - e. US (to NM) & ON;
S. c. texensis - southern(1)(3)(2)
Habitat
Fields, woodlands, lawns and gardens. Adults common on lawn weeds such as Henbit and Purple Dead-nettle, as well as on leaves and flowers of many species of herbaceous plants.
Season
mostly: Mar-Sept (BG data)
Food
developing seeds of Lamiaceae(4); adults on a wide variety of plants(1)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as an adult beneath leaf litter. Eggs deposited in holes in the soil in spring.
Remarks
Adult females care for the young and provision nest with seeds of the mint family. Maternal care discussed here

not harmful to ornamentals, despite great abundance (M. Merchant)
Print References
Sites, R.W. and J.E. McPherson. 1982. Life history and laboratory rearing of Sehirus cinctus cinctus (Hemiptera: Cydnidae), with descriptions of immature stages. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 75(2): 210-215.
Internet References
Insects in the City - Merchant 2011
Works Cited
1.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
2.The Heteroptera (Hemiptera) of North Dakota I: Pentatomomorpha: Pentatomoidea
Rider D.A. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 312-380.
3.Additional provincial and state records for Heteroptera (Hemiptera) in Canada and the United States
Scudder G.G.E. 2012. J. Ent. Soc. Brit. Columbia 109: 55-69.
4.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.