Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neodactria caliginosellus - Black Grass-veneer - Hodges#5381

5381 Black Grass-veneer - Neodactria caliginosellus Neodactria caliginosellus unknown moth - Neodactria caliginosellus Moth - Neodactria caliginosellus Moth - Neodactria caliginosellus Neodactria caliginosellus Neodactria caliginosellus Neodactria caliginosellus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini (Grass-Veneers)
Genus Neodactria
Species caliginosellus (Black Grass-veneer - Hodges#5381)
Hodges Number
5381
Other Common Names
Corn Root Webworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly Crambus caliginosellus; placed in genus Neodactria by Bernard Landry in 1995
listed under genus Pediasia at some Internet sites
Size
wingspan about 17 mm, based on photo by Jim Vargo at MPG
Identification
Adult: forewing dark brown to blackish with inconspicuous black PM and subterminal lines; ST line is irregularly jagged with small teeth - a distinctive feature; hindwing dark grayish-brown with pale yellowish fringe

Larva: body pale white or gray with dark tubercles
Range
Quebec and New England to Florida, west to South Dakota and California, north to Alberta
Habitat
grassy areas, fields; adults are crepuscular/nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly in June and July in Alberta; probably longer season in the south
Food
larvae feed on turf grasses and occasionally corn stalks at ground level
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
Bluegrass Webworm Moth (Parapediasia teterrella) forewing has a smooth and mostly straight subterminal line, not irregularly jagged and toothed
Internet References