Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Asphaera lustrans - Shiny Flea Beetle

Larva of shining flea beetle - Asphaera lustrans Red Head Black Body - Asphaera lustrans Shining Flea Beetle - Asphaera lustrans Shining Flea Beetle - Asphaera lustrans Asphaera lustrans (Crotch) - Asphaera lustrans Asphaera lustrans (Crotch) - Asphaera lustrans Asphaera lustrans - Shiny Flea Beetle - Asphaera lustrans Asphaera sp. maybe lustrans  - Asphaera lustrans
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Asphaera Genus Group)
Genus Asphaera
Species lustrans (Shiny Flea Beetle)
Other Common Names
In Florida, sometimes called the 'Gator Beetle' - due to the orange and blue-black colors approximating those of the UF Gators...
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Asphaera lustrans (Crotch)
Orig. Comb: Oedionychus lustrans Crotch 1873
Explanation of Names
lustr (L). 'shining, pure, washed' (1)
Size
adult ~7 mm, larva to ~10 mm
Identification

body entirely orange except for blue-black elytra; larva light yellow-orange
Range
e US to AZ (AZ-FL-SC-NE) / Mex. - Map (2)(3)
Food
host: skullcap (Scutellaria, Lamiaceae)(4)
See Also
Disonycha varicornis
- Range: CA to c. & s. TX
Det. E. G. Riley, 2013
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn 2008
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.