Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Sciaridae - Dark-winged Fungus Gnats

ID help please Sciaridae? - female Dark-winged Fungus Gnat Some kind of march fly? Dancefly? Family Sciaridae - female Sciaridae in standing dead herbaceous stem Sciaridae, habitat
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Bibionomorpha (Gnats, Gall Midges, and March Flies)
Superfamily Sciaroidea (Fungus Gnats and Gall Midges)
Family Sciaridae (Dark-winged Fungus Gnats)
Other Common Names
Mushroom Flies (Lycoriella)
Black fungus gnats
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly treated a subfamily in Mycetophilidae
NA fauna revised in Mohrig et al. (2012)(1)
Explanation of Names
Sciaridae Billberg 1820
see Sciara
Numbers
~170 spp. in 25 genera in our area(1), close to 2500 spp. in 92 genera total(2)
Size
1-11 mm(3), usually under 5 mm
Identification
Small dark flies. Typical wing venation:

The larvae are white, slender, legless, with a black head and smooth semi-transparent skin revealing digestive tract contents.
Identification of adults at the species level is based primarily upon males which must be cleared with NaOH or KOH and mounted on slides. There is currently (2014) no way for a non-expert to identify most specimens even to genus.
Range
worldwide(4) and throughout NA(3)
Habitat
Mostly forests, swamps, and moist meadows (adults in foliage, larvae on fungi, decaying vegetation, plant roots, rotten wood, under bark, etc.); some live in extreme habitats (antarctic islands, mountains above 4,000 m, deserts); several spp. live exclusively in caves. Often found in flowerpots. In moist and shadowy areas up to 70% of all Diptera species can be Sciaridae.(4)
Life Cycle
1. Larva. 2 and 3. Pupae. 4 and 5. Wingless adult females. 6. Winged female. 7. Adult male.
Remarks
Sometimes abundant enough to form a crawling mass of several inches across and several feet long, similar to armyworm migrations(3). Can be pests in greenhouses and in commercially grown mushrooms.(3)(4)
Internet References