Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Amaurobius ferox

Large spider in basement - Amaurobius ferox Unknown Amaurobiidae - Amaurobius ferox - female Unknown Spider - Amaurobius ferox - male 8-legged dusty bunny - Amaurobius ferox - male 8-legged dusty bunny - Amaurobius ferox - male Araneae - Amaurobius ferox - male unknown spider - Amaurobius ferox - male Amaurobius ferox? - Amaurobius ferox
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers)
Genus Amaurobius
Species ferox (Amaurobius ferox)
Other Common Names
Hacklemesh Weaver, Black Lace Weaver
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Author of species name: Charles Walckenaer. First year published: 1830, as Clubiona ferox.
Identification
Epigynum:


Palp:
Range
Nova Scotia west to Ontario and Michigan, southwest to Illinois and east to Virginia. (1)
Mostly established in southeastern Canada and the eastern USA so far. However, there are records in WA (King County) and CO as well.
Habitat
A synanthropic species; found associated with humans and man-made structures.
Remarks
This species is native to Europe; its first Nearctic record was from Providence, Rhode Island, November 8, 1871.(1)
Internet References
The Spiders of Belgium and France website has nice habitus pictures as well as pictures of the epigynum and palp.
Works Cited
1.A revision of the Nearctic Amaurobiidae (Arachnida: Araneidae)
Robin Leech. 1972. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada 84: 1-82.