Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Amaurobius ferox

 Hacklemesh Weaver - Amaurobius ferox - male Unidentified spider - Amaurobius ferox Spider in my bedroom - Amaurobius ferox spider 020917 - Amaurobius ferox 8-legged dusty bunny - Amaurobius ferox - male   - Amaurobius ferox Spider for ID - Amaurobius ferox Spider - Amaurobius ferox - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers)
Genus Amaurobius
Species ferox (Amaurobius ferox)
Other Common Names
Hacklemesh Weaver, Black Lace Weaver
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Author of species name: Charles Walckenaer. First year published: 1830, as Clubiona ferox.
Identification


Range
Mostly established in southeastern Canada and the eastern USA so far. However, there may be relatively recent populations in WA (King County) and CO.
Habitat
A synanthropic species; found associated with humans and man-made structures.
Remarks
This species is native to Europe; its first Nearctic record was from Providence, Rhode Island, November 8, 1871.(1)
Internet References
www.araneae.unibe.ch - Palp and epigyne drawings.
Works Cited
1.A revision of the Nearctic Amaurobiidae (Arachnida: Araneidae)
Robin Leech. 1972. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada 84: 1-82.