Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Fissicrambus mutabilis - Changeable Grass-veneer - Hodges#5435

Unknown Grass veener - Fissicrambus mutabilis Grass-veneer? - Fissicrambus mutabilis Moth - Fissicrambus mutabilis Crambidae, Changeable Grass-veneer - Fissicrambus mutabilis 8360 – Macrochilo orciferalis – Bronzy Macrochilo - Fissicrambus mutabilis Changeable Grass-veneer Moth - Fissicrambus mutabilis Fissicrambus mutabilis Changeable Grass-veneer - Fissicrambus mutabilis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini (Grass-Veneers)
Genus Fissicrambus
Species mutabilis (Changeable Grass-veneer - Hodges#5435)
Hodges Number
5435
Other Common Names
Striped Sod Webworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Fissicrambus mutabilis (Clemens, 1860)
Crambus mutabilis Clemens, 1860
Synonym: Crambus fuscicostellus Zeller, 1863
Explanation of Names
Mutabilis from a Latin word "mutare" meaning changeable. This explains the origin of the common name Changeable Grass-veneer.
Size
Wingspan about 17 mm.
Larva to about 20 mm.
Identification



Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include New York to Florida, Illinois to Texas. (1)
McAlpine et al (2010) includes Prince Edward Island to Quebec.(2)
Habitat
Lawns, golf courses, grassy areas; adults may be flushed from grass during the day but are crepuscular/nocturnal and come to light.
Season
This species is bivoltine on Block Island, RI, with a first flight mainly early June to early July and a second early to late August.(3)
Food
The larvae feed on grasses at night.
Remarks
Beadle & Leckie (2012) stated the adults "Rests in a headstand position." (4)
There are many publications online concerning the pest status of turf management.
See Also
         
Works Cited
1.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
2.Assessment of species diversity in the Atlantic Maritime Ecozone
McAlpine D.F., Smith I.M. (eds.). 2010. Canadian Science Publishing (NRC Research Press). 785 pp.
3.Block Island Moths
4.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
7.Butterflies of North America