Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ategumia ebulealis - Hodges#5158

Hodges #5158   - Ategumia ebulealis Hodges #5158  - Ategumia ebulealis Ategumia ebulealis Ategamia ebulealis - Ategumia ebulealis Ategumia ebulealis Ategumia ebulealis  - Ategumia ebulealis Ategumia ebulealis  - Ategumia ebulealis Ategumia ebulealis  - Ategumia ebulealis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Ategumia
Species ebulealis (Ategumia ebulealis - Hodges#5158)
Hodges Number
5158
Other Common Names
Clidemia Leafroller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ategumia ebulealis (Guenée, 1854)
Blepharomastix ebulealis (Guenée, 1854) (1)
Samea ebulealis Guenée, 1854
Mimorista ebulealis (Guenée, 1854)
Numbers
Ategumia ebulealis ia the only species of the genus found in America north of Mexico. (2), (3)
Size
Guenée (1854) listed the wingspan as 18 mm.
Identification

The original description is available online in the print references below. (French)
Range
Heppner (2003) listed the range to include Georgia to Florida, Louisiana to Texas.; West Indies to Venezuela. (4), (5), (1)
Recorded in the central Texas Lost Pines Region.(6)
Season
The main flight appears to be September to October. (3)
Heppner (2003) reported January, March to April, June to December for Florida. (1)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed two larval hosts. (1)
Clidemia sp. (Melastomaceae)
Heterotrichum umbellatum (Melastomaceae)
Remarks
Introduced to Hawaii in 1970 to control Cledemia hirta. (7)
See Also
Diacme mopsalis


Diacme elealis


Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Guenée, 1854. Deltoïdes et Pyralites. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes Spécies Général des Lépidoptères. 196.