Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clostera strigosa - Striped Chocolate-tip - Hodges#7898

Clostera strigosa Which species? - Clostera strigosa Stripped Chocolate-Tip - Clostera strigosa unid. Clostera - Clostera strigosa Clostera? - Clostera strigosa Clostera strigosa - male Clostera strigosa - male Clostera strigosa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Pygaerinae
Genus Clostera
Species strigosa (Striped Chocolate-tip - Hodges#7898)
Hodges Number
7898
Other Common Names
Drab Tentmaker (larva)
Size
wingspan 25-30 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing grayish-brown with conspicuous yellowish/gold subapical patch (a distinguishing feature); dark gray or blackish bar crosses PM line at right-angles just below apical patch; hindwing uniformly grayish-brown

Larva: body pale bluish-green with black longitudinal dashes dorsally, and thick white line laterally; head black
Range
across southern Canada and northern United States
Habitat
poplar and mixedwood forest; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly from May to August
Food
larvae feed on leaves of poplar and cottonwood (Moths of North Dakota)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
Related species such as Apical Prominent (Clostera apicalis) and Angle-lined Prominent (C. inclusa) lack the yellowish/gold subapical patch on the forewing. Compare with related species at Pacific Northwest Moths.